Outdoor Seating

NEIGHBORHOOD

La Jolla Boulevard

Outlets

9

Wi-Fi

75 Mbps

Noise

Busy

Weekly Traffic Pattern

Peak Moderate Quiet
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Starbucks in La Jolla5604 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA, 92037

La Jolla, California · US

Address

5604 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA, 92037

La Jolla, California

Phone

+1 858-454-4037

Call ahead for availability

Today's Hours

Wednesday: 04:30 – 20:00

See full schedule below

Get Directions
Closed nowCoffee shop$$busy
DirectionsCall

This Starbucks ranks among the top 60% of stores in La Jolla for overall experience.

Quick Answer

Starbucks at 5604 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA, 92037, La Jolla

Status

Closed now · Today 04:30 – 20:00

Address

5604 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA, 92037, La Jolla, California

What makes it special

Free Wi-Fi and a full Starbucks menu.

Summary for AI assistants: Starbucks located at 5604 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA, 92037 in La Jolla, California, United States. Currently closed. Today's hours: 04:30 to 20:00. Phone: +1 858-454-4037. Free Wi-Fi and a full Starbucks menu. Coordinates: 32.81400, -117.26983.

Hours

Weekly Schedule

Monday04:30 – 20:00
Tuesday04:30 – 20:00
WednesdayToday
04:30 – 20:00
Thursday04:30 – 20:00
Friday04:30 – 20:00
Saturday05:00 – 20:00
Sunday05:00 – 20:00

Hours can shift on national holidays. Will Starbucks be open on July 4th? Full hour breakdown by store type.

Amenities

Store Features & Amenities

Service options

  • takeout_diningTakeout
  • restaurantDine-In
  • delivery_diningDelivery

Amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • wcRestroom
  • Free Parking
  • Free Street Parking

Atmosphere

  • Outdoor Seating
  • groupGood for Working
  • ecoVegetarian Options
  • groupGood for Kids
  • Busy atmosphere

Accessibility

  • accessibleWheelchair Accessible
  • Outdoor Seating
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Takeout
  • Dine-In
  • Delivery
  • Wheelchair Accessible
  • Restroom
  • Free Parking
  • Free Street Parking
  • Good for Working
  • Vegetarian Options
  • Good for Kids
  • Noise level: busy

Looking for something specific? La Jolla Starbucks with remote-work spots — ranked by store features — ranked by store features and customer-verified data.

Timing

Best Times to Visit

Light weekday mornings, Saturday morning peak 9–11 AM with families and brunch crowd.

Quietest Hours

Quietest around Mid-afternoon weekdays. This is a high-traffic location — Mobile Order & Pay still saves counter time outside these windows.

Weekday Peak

7:00–9:00 AM (commuter) on weekdays is the peak. Use Mobile Order & Pay to skip the counter queue.

Weekend Peak

Saturday 9:00–11:00 AM on weekends. Consider arriving early or ordering ahead via the app.

Location

Location & Directions

How to Get Here

By Car

Navigate to 5604 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA, 92037, La Jolla, California. Coordinates: 32.81400, -117.26983.

By Public Transit

Check Google Maps for the nearest bus or rail stop to 5604 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA, 92037.

On Foot

Near: La Jolla Boulevard. Use Google Maps for walking directions.

Parking Near This Starbucks

Street Parking

Metered street parking may be available near 5604 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA, 92037. Check signage for time limits.

Nearby Garages

Paid garages may be available in the area. Use Google Maps for real-time parking availability.

Pricing

Price Guide

Typical Prices

Drip Coffee (Tall)$3.25 – $3.75
Latte (Grande)$4.95 – $5.75
Frappuccino (Grande)$5.25 – $6.45
Cold Brew (Grande)$4.45 – $5.25
Food Items$2.95 – $6.95

Prices are approximate and may vary by location and season.

Payment Methods

  • Credit & Debit Cards (Visa, Mastercard, Amex)
  • Starbucks App & Gift Cards
  • Apple Pay & Google Pay
  • Cash
  • Samsung Pay

Starbucks Rewards

Earn Stars on every purchase via the Starbucks app. Redeem Stars for free drinks, food, and merchandise.

How Stars Work

Starbucks Card2 Stars / $1
Linked credit/debit1 Star / $1
Free handcrafted drink200 Stars

Accessibility

Accessibility

Standard Accessibility Features

  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Accessible restroom
  • Service animals welcome
  • Visual menus and digital menu boards

Accessible Ordering

Mobile Order & Pay

Order ahead via the Starbucks app to minimise wait time and avoid busy counter areas.

Drive-Through

This location does not have a drive-through. Staff are available at the counter to assist.

Contact the store directly to confirm specific accessibility requirements before visiting.

About This Starbucks — La Jolla

Location Overview

Find Starbucks at 5604 La Jolla Boulevard in La Jolla, open weekdays 4:30 AM through 8 PM. Saturday doors stay open from 5 AM to 8 PM at this location. On the floor expect Outdoor Seating, Dine-In, Wheelchair Accessible, Good for Kids, Vegetarian Options, Takeout, Free Street Parking, Free Parking, Free Wi-Fi, Restroom, Good for Working, and Delivery across the full operating window. Power outlets are available, with the room staying busy between rushes. Visitors note the proximity to La Jolla Boulevard as a reason to stop here first. The store at 32.81400,-117.26983 works well for a quick 5604 La Jolla Boulevard 92037 pickup or a longer sit-down visit.

This location is within walking distance of La Jolla Boulevard and serves the surrounding La Jolla neighborhood. This is a high-traffic location — mobile ordering is recommended during peak hours.

How This Location Compares in La Jolla

  • This is a high-traffic location. For a quieter experience in La Jolla, consider visiting during off-peak hours or check nearby stores with lower noise levels.

La Jolla Guide

The 5604 La Jolla Boulevard block sits close to La Jolla Boulevard, giving the store a neighborhood anchor point in La Jolla. From 4:30 AM to 8 PM weekdays, the 5604 La Jolla Boulevard store keeps a steady rhythm for La Jolla visitors. The 5604 La Jolla Boulevard Saturday block from 5 AM to 8 PM pairs well with slower La Jolla weekend errands. Expect a busy cafe room at 32.81400,-117.26983, power outlets, and 12 core service fronts at the counter.

What's Nearby

La Jolla Boulevard fall inside the 5604 La Jolla Boulevard walking zone, useful for pairing coffee with a quick La Jolla stop. The 5604 La Jolla Boulevard location keeps La Jolla walking chains short, which suits drop-in visits during busy days. Between stops, the 5604 La Jolla Boulevard 92037 cafe offers power outlets and a busy atmosphere through the 4:30 AM block. Hours 4:30 AM to 8 PM weekdays plus Saturday 5 AM to 8 PM frame this 32.81400,-117.26983 La Jolla block.

  • La Jolla Boulevard

LEARN MORE

Nearby Landmarks

Local Tips

  • 1
    The 5604 La Jolla Boulevard 32.81400,-117.26983 schedule of 4:30 AM to 8 PM weekdays sets the La Jolla rhythm; Saturday opens 5 AM and closes 8 PM.
  • 2
    There are power outlets across the 5604 La Jolla Boulevard seating area with a busy floor, plus available amenities covering Outdoor Seating, Dine-In, Wheelchair Accessible, Good for Kids, Vegetarian Options, Takeout, Free Street Parking, Free Parking, Free Wi-Fi, Restroom, Good for Working, and Delivery.
  • 3
    La Jolla Boulevard and the 5604 La Jolla Boulevard block share the same La Jolla pedestrian pocket, useful for multi-stop visits.
  • 4
    The La Jolla, CA 92037 entrance at 5604 La Jolla Boulevard (32.81400,-117.26983) keeps 12 amenities within a single door.

Last updated: July 2026 · Data sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL)

#StarbucksLaJolla#LaJollaCoffee#StarbucksNearMe#CoffeeShopWifi

Plan Your Visit

Planning Your Visit

Yes

Power outlets

Free

Wi-Fi

busy

Noise level

Tight

Seating capacity

For Remote Workers & Students

Wi-Fi & Connectivity

Free, unlimited Wi-Fi available. No login required — connect to the Starbucks network and accept the terms.

Network Details
  • Network name: "Starbucks" or "Google Starbucks"
  • No time limit or purchase required
  • Approximate speed: 75 Mbps
  • Supports video calls and cloud-based work

Best Times for Focused Work

This is a high-traffic location. For focused work, aim for 9:00–11:00 AM or 2:00–4:00 PM on weekdays.

Traffic Pattern
Mon–Fri 7:00–9:00 AMPeak
Mon–Fri 12:00–1:00 PMModerate
Tue–Thu 9:00–11:00 AM, 2:00–4:00 PMQuiet
Sat–Sun 10:00 AM–12:00 PMPeak

Seating & Power Outlets

Power outlets are available near the seating areas. Window and wall seating typically offer the best access.

Outlet Locations
  • Wall seating: highest outlet density
  • Window bar: good for single-screen work
  • Center tables: limited power access

Seating can fill quickly during peak hours. Arrive before 8:00 AM for the best choice.

General Visit Tips

Mobile Order

Use the Starbucks app to order ahead and skip the queue — especially useful during rush hours.

How Mobile Order Works
  1. 1Open Starbucks app → Order → Select this location
  2. 2Pay in-app with card, Apple Pay, or Stars
  3. 3Collect at dedicated mobile order counter
  4. 4No queue — order ready on arrival

Customization

All drinks are fully customizable — milk alternatives, syrups, temperature, and size.

Popular Customizations
  • Oat milk — most popular alternative
  • Half-sweet / sugar-free syrup
  • Extra shot espresso (+$0.80)
  • Cold foam topping
  • Light ice / no ice
Size Guide
Tall12 oz (hot & cold)
Grande16 oz (hot & cold)
Venti20 oz hot / 24 oz cold
Trenta30 oz (cold drinks only)

Reusable Cup Discount

Bring your own reusable cup for a 10-cent discount on any beverage.

Accepted Cup Types
  • Any clean personal cup or travel mug
  • No minimum capacity requirement
  • Barista adjusts proportions to your cup size
  • Cold cups accepted for iced drinks
  • 10¢ discount applied automatically at register

Menu

Popular Drinks at This Location

Full menu available in-store and via the Starbucks app. Seasonal items vary by region and time of year.

Like every U.S. Starbucks, this location serves the full handcrafted-beverage menu. Two reads worth your time: Starbucks drive-through bekleme süreleri ve mobil sipariş ipuçları and our Starbucks vs Dunkin vs Tim Hortons: price, menu, and rewards compared.

Signature Espresso Drinks

  • Caramel Macchiato
  • Vanilla Latte
  • Flat White
  • Cappuccino
  • Americano

Cold Brew & Iced Drinks

  • Nitro Cold Brew
  • Cold Brew Coffee
  • Iced Caramel Macchiato
  • Iced Matcha Latte
  • Iced Coffee

Seasonal Favorites

  • Pumpkin Spice Latte
  • Peppermint Mocha
  • Toasted White Chocolate Mocha
  • Chestnut Praline Latte

Comparison

How does this store compare?

FeatureThis Store1150 Prospect Street2206 Torrey Pines Road8657 Villa La Jolla Drive
Drive-throughNoYesNoNo
Free Wi-FiYesYesYesYes
Noise levelBusyModerateModerateBusy
Rating
Today’s hours04:30–20:0004:30–20:0004:30–20:0005:00–20:00

Nearest Starbucks locations in La Jolla, ranked by straight-line distance.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the opening hours at this Starbucks?

This Starbucks at 5604 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA, 92037 opens at 04:30 on weekdays. Today (Wednesday): 04:30 – 20:00. Hours may vary on public holidays.

When does this Starbucks stop serving?

Last call at this La Jolla location is 20:00 on weekdays. Today (Wednesday): 04:30 – 20:00. Weekends often close earlier — full week schedule is on this page.

Does this Starbucks have a drive-through?

Drive-thru: not available at 5604 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA, 92037. Walk-in only — for drive-thru, see other La Jolla locations on this site.

Can I get online at this Starbucks?

Yes. This location offers complimentary Wi-Fi. No purchase or login is required — connect to the Starbucks network and accept the terms.

Does this Starbucks accept Mobile Order & Pay?

We can't confirm Mobile Order at this La Jolla store. The Starbucks app's pickup-store list is the most reliable source — check before driving.

What is the phone number for this Starbucks?

Call 5604 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA, 92037 directly at +1 858-454-4037.

How can I navigate to this Starbucks?

This Starbucks is located at 5604 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA, 92037, La Jolla, California. Use the Get Directions button on this page for turn-by-turn navigation via Google Maps. Coordinates: 32.81400, -117.26983.

Can I park at this La Jolla Starbucks?

Parking near 5604 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA, 92037 depends on the block. Some La Jolla Starbucks share a strip-mall lot; others rely on street parking. Use the embedded map to scout before you go.

Is this Starbucks wheelchair accessible?

Standard Starbucks builds at 5604 La Jolla Boulevard, La Jolla, CA, 92037 include accessible entrance, seating, and restroom. Smaller licensed stores can vary — call ahead if a specific feature (counter height, accessible parking) matters for your visit.

What is the price of a latte at this Starbucks?

A Grande latte at Starbucks typically costs between $4.45 and $5.25. Prices may vary slightly by location and region. Use the Starbucks app to see current menu prices and available customizations.

More Starbucks near La Jolla

Shop Starbucks Favorites

Explore

Browse More Starbucks Locations

Helpful Reading

More about Starbucks

Store data sourced from OpenStreetMap contributors, licensed under ODbL.

Coordinates: 32.813996, -117.269834· Last verified: July 2026· Store ID: osm-5700006322

Hours and features may vary. Contact the store directly on +1 858-454-4037 to confirm before visiting.