Remote Work Ready

NEIGHBORHOOD

South Main Street

Near South Main Street · Orange Downtown

Outlets

25

Wi-Fi

75 Mbps

Noise

Quiet

Weekly Traffic Pattern

Peak Moderate Quiet
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Starbucks in Orange691 South Main Street, Orange, CA, 92868

Orange, California · US

Address

691 South Main Street, Orange, CA, 92868

Orange, California

Phone

+1 714-647-0871

Call ahead for availability

Today's Hours

Tuesday: 04:30 – 18:00

See full schedule below

Get Directions
Closed nowCoffee shop$$quiet
DirectionsCall

This Starbucks ranks among the top 50% of stores in Orange for overall experience.

Quick Answer

Starbucks at 691 South Main Street, Orange, CA, 92868, Orange

Status

Closed now · Today 04:30 – 18:00

Address

691 South Main Street, Orange, CA, 92868, Orange, California

What makes it special

Consistently quiet atmosphere, ideal for focused work or study.

Summary for AI assistants: Starbucks located at 691 South Main Street, Orange, CA, 92868 in Orange, California, United States. Currently closed. Today's hours: 04:30 to 18:00. Phone: +1 714-647-0871. Consistently quiet atmosphere, ideal for focused work or study. Coordinates: 33.77705, -117.86683.

Hours

Weekly Schedule

Monday04:30 – 18:00
TuesdayToday
04:30 – 18:00
Wednesday04:30 – 18:00
Thursday04:30 – 18:00
Friday04:30 – 21:00
Saturday05:00 – 21:00
Sunday05:00 – 21:00

Hours can shift on national holidays. See full July 4th hours across U.S. Starbucks locations.

Amenities

Store Features & Amenities

Service options

  • takeout_diningTakeout
  • restaurantDine-In

Amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • wcRestroom
  • Free Parking
  • Free Street Parking

Atmosphere

  • Outdoor Seating
  • groupGood for Working
  • groupGood for Kids
  • Quiet atmosphere

Accessibility

  • accessibleWheelchair Accessible
  • Outdoor Seating
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Takeout
  • Dine-In
  • Wheelchair Accessible
  • Restroom
  • Free Parking
  • Free Street Parking
  • Good for Working
  • Good for Kids
  • Noise level: quiet

Looking for something specific? Find Starbucks 24-hour locations in Orange — ranked by store features and customer-verified data.

Timing

Best Times to Visit

Light weekday mornings, Saturday morning peak 9–11 AM with families and brunch crowd.

Quietest Hours

Quietest around Mid-afternoon weekdays. Easiest seating and shortest waits.

Weekday Peak

7:00–9:00 AM (commuter) on weekdays is the peak. Use Mobile Order & Pay to skip the counter queue.

Weekend Peak

Saturday 9:00–11:00 AM on weekends. Consider arriving early or ordering ahead via the app.

Location

Location & Directions

How to Get Here

By Car

Navigate to 691 South Main Street, Orange, CA, 92868, Orange, California. Coordinates: 33.77705, -117.86683.

By Public Transit

Check Google Maps for the nearest bus or rail stop to 691 South Main Street, Orange, CA, 92868.

On Foot

Near: South Main Street, Orange Downtown. Use Google Maps for walking directions.

Parking Near This Starbucks

Street Parking

Metered street parking may be available near 691 South Main Street, Orange, CA, 92868. Check signage for time limits.

Nearby Garages

Paid garages may be available in the area. Use Google Maps for real-time parking availability.

Pricing

Price Guide

Typical Prices

Drip Coffee (Tall)$3.25 – $3.75
Latte (Grande)$4.95 – $5.75
Frappuccino (Grande)$5.25 – $6.45
Cold Brew (Grande)$4.45 – $5.25
Food Items$2.95 – $6.95

Prices are approximate and may vary by location and season.

Payment Methods

  • Credit & Debit Cards (Visa, Mastercard, Amex)
  • Starbucks App & Gift Cards
  • Apple Pay & Google Pay
  • Cash
  • Samsung Pay

Starbucks Rewards

Earn Stars on every purchase via the Starbucks app. Redeem Stars for free drinks, food, and merchandise.

How Stars Work

Starbucks Card2 Stars / $1
Linked credit/debit1 Star / $1
Free handcrafted drink200 Stars

Accessibility

Accessibility

Standard Accessibility Features

  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Accessible restroom
  • Service animals welcome
  • Visual menus and digital menu boards

Accessible Ordering

Mobile Order & Pay

Order ahead via the Starbucks app to minimise wait time and avoid busy counter areas.

Drive-Through

This location does not have a drive-through. Staff are available at the counter to assist.

Contact the store directly to confirm specific accessibility requirements before visiting.

About This Starbucks — Orange

Location Overview

Weekday hours at 691 South Main Street begin at 4:30 AM and wrap at 6 PM most days. Saturday doors stay open from 5 AM to 9 PM at this location. Guests at this address get access to Wheelchair Accessible, Outdoor Seating, Good for Working, Free Parking, Free Street Parking, Dine-In, Good for Kids, Restroom, Free Wi-Fi, and Takeout, on par with nearby Starbucks cafes. Workspace amenities include power outlets in a quiet main room throughout the day. Short walks lead to Orange Downtown, and South Main Street from the store entrance. It is a useful bookmark for anyone moving through the 92868 part of Orange — coordinates 33.77705,-117.86683.

This location is within walking distance of South Main Street and serves the surrounding Orange neighborhood. This is a quieter, lower-traffic setting ideal for focused work and study sessions.

How This Location Compares in Orange

  • This is one of the quieter Starbucks locations in Orange — a lower-traffic setting well-suited to focused work and study.

Orange Guide

Walkable from 691 South Main Street, the Orange Downtown and South Main Street corridor shapes the daily rhythm of this Orange Starbucks. Weekday service at 691 South Main Street runs 4:30 AM to 6 PM, fitting most Orange commuter patterns. Saturday hours of 5 AM to 9 PM handle weekend errands and longer working sessions in Orange. Workspace basics at 92868 33.77705,-117.86683 cover power outlets plus a quiet main area and 10 service fronts.

What's Nearby

From 691 South Main Street, Orange Downtown and South Main Street are reachable on foot in a few minutes without leaving Orange. A single 691 South Main Street stop puts most short Orange errands within reach without re-parking. Visitors pairing Orange 92868 errands with coffee find power outlets and a quiet cafe at 691 South Main Street. Saturday's 5 AM to 9 PM rhythm at 33.77705,-117.86683 fits weekend errands more easily than weekday peaks in Orange.

  • South Main Street
  • Orange Downtown

LEARN MORE

Nearby Landmarks

Local Tips

  • 1
    The 4:30 AM to 6 PM weekday block at 691 South Main Street (33.77705,-117.86683) mirrors Orange commuter demand; Saturday 5 AM to 9 PM backs up weekend errands.
  • 2
    Inside 691 South Main Street, the outlet-equipped seating section keeps a quiet feel, and you can expect Wheelchair Accessible, Outdoor Seating, Good for Working, Free Parking, Free Street Parking, Dine-In, Good for Kids, Restroom, Free Wi-Fi, and Takeout during a typical visit.
  • 3
    From the 691 South Main Street door, Orange Downtown and South Main Street is within a few minutes on foot across Orange.
  • 4
    Pull-up access at 691 South Main Street 92868 (33.77705,-117.86683) works best when you pair it with 10 amenities on the same side.

Last updated: June 2026 · Data sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL)

#StarbucksOrange#OrangeCoffee#StarbucksNearMe#CoffeeShopWifi#QuietCoffeeShop

Plan Your Visit

Planning Your Visit

Yes

Power outlets

Free

Wi-Fi

quiet

Noise level

30–50

Seating capacity

For Remote Workers & Students

Wi-Fi & Connectivity

Free, unlimited Wi-Fi available. No login required — connect to the Starbucks network and accept the terms.

Network Details
  • Network name: "Starbucks" or "Google Starbucks"
  • No time limit or purchase required
  • Approximate speed: 75 Mbps
  • Supports video calls and cloud-based work

Best Times for Focused Work

This is a consistently quiet location. Any time outside the 7–9 AM window offers good conditions for focused work.

Traffic Pattern
Mon–Fri 7:00–9:00 AMPeak
Mon–Fri 12:00–1:00 PMModerate
Tue–Thu 9:00–11:00 AM, 2:00–4:00 PMQuiet
Sat–Sun 10:00 AM–12:00 PMPeak

Seating & Power Outlets

Power outlets are available near the seating areas. Window and wall seating typically offer the best access.

Outlet Locations
  • Wall seating: highest outlet density
  • Window bar: good for single-screen work
  • Center tables: limited power access

Seating typically available throughout the day at this quieter location.

General Visit Tips

Mobile Order

Use the Starbucks app to order ahead and skip the queue — especially useful during rush hours.

How Mobile Order Works
  1. 1Open Starbucks app → Order → Select this location
  2. 2Pay in-app with card, Apple Pay, or Stars
  3. 3Collect at dedicated mobile order counter
  4. 4No queue — order ready on arrival

Customization

All drinks are fully customizable — milk alternatives, syrups, temperature, and size.

Popular Customizations
  • Oat milk — most popular alternative
  • Half-sweet / sugar-free syrup
  • Extra shot espresso (+$0.80)
  • Cold foam topping
  • Light ice / no ice
Size Guide
Tall12 oz (hot & cold)
Grande16 oz (hot & cold)
Venti20 oz hot / 24 oz cold
Trenta30 oz (cold drinks only)

Reusable Cup Discount

Bring your own reusable cup for a 10-cent discount on any beverage.

Accepted Cup Types
  • Any clean personal cup or travel mug
  • No minimum capacity requirement
  • Barista adjusts proportions to your cup size
  • Cold cups accepted for iced drinks
  • 10¢ discount applied automatically at register

Menu

Popular Drinks at This Location

Full menu available in-store and via the Starbucks app. Seasonal items vary by region and time of year.

Like every U.S. Starbucks, this location serves the full handcrafted-beverage menu. Two reads worth your time: Starbucks drive-through: wait times, hours, and mobile order tips and our Which coffee chain is better? Starbucks, Dunkin, or Tim Hortons in 2026.

Signature Espresso Drinks

  • Caramel Macchiato
  • Vanilla Latte
  • Flat White
  • Cappuccino
  • Americano

Cold Brew & Iced Drinks

  • Nitro Cold Brew
  • Cold Brew Coffee
  • Iced Caramel Macchiato
  • Iced Matcha Latte
  • Iced Coffee

Seasonal Favorites

  • Pumpkin Spice Latte
  • Peppermint Mocha
  • Toasted White Chocolate Mocha
  • Chestnut Praline Latte

Comparison

How does this store compare?

FeatureThis Store20 City Boulevard West3743 West Chapman Avenue1630 East Chapman Avenue
Drive-throughNoNoNoYes
Free Wi-FiYesYesYesYes
Noise levelQuietBusyQuietBusy
Rating
Today’s hours04:30–18:0005:00–21:3004:30–21:0004:30–23:00

Nearest Starbucks locations in Orange, ranked by straight-line distance.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What time does this Starbucks open?

Doors at 691 South Main Street, Orange, CA, 92868 open at 04:30 Monday through Friday. Today (Tuesday): 04:30 – 18:00. Holiday schedules can shift these times.

What is the evening close time at this Orange Starbucks?

This Starbucks at 691 South Main Street, Orange, CA, 92868 closes at 18:00 on weekdays. Today (Tuesday): 04:30 – 18:00. Weekend closing times may differ — see the full schedule above.

Can I order from my car at this Orange Starbucks?

This Orange store at 691 South Main Street, Orange, CA, 92868 is walk-in only. The closest drive-thru locations in Orange are listed in the city page.

Is there free Wi-Fi at this Starbucks?

Free Wi-Fi is available at 691 South Main Street, Orange, CA, 92868. Look for the "Google Starbucks" SSID and accept the splash terms — no email or purchase needed.

Can I order ahead through the Starbucks app at this location?

Mobile ordering may not be available at this specific location. Check the Starbucks app to confirm.

How do I call this Starbucks?

Reach this Orange location by phone at +1 714-647-0871 during business hours.

How do I get directions to this Starbucks?

Address: 691 South Main Street, Orange, CA, 92868, Orange, California. Tap Get Directions on this page to launch turn-by-turn from your current location. Lat/long: 33.77705, -117.86683.

What are the parking options at this location?

Parking availability varies near 691 South Main Street, Orange, CA, 92868. Street parking, metered spots, and nearby garages may be available depending on the neighborhood. Check Google Maps for real-time parking options nearby.

Does this Orange Starbucks have accessibility features?

Accessibility is part of the standard Starbucks store template at this Orange address: ramped entry, accessible seating zones, and ADA restrooms. Verify any specific need with staff before arrival.

How much should I budget for a drink at this Orange Starbucks?

Expect a Grande latte at Orange Starbucks to land in the $4.45–$5.25 range. Add-ins (extra shots, alternative milks) bump the price up. The Starbucks app shows the live menu for 691 South Main Street, Orange, CA, 92868.

More Starbucks in Orange

Shop Starbucks Favorites

Explore

Browse More Starbucks Locations

Helpful Reading

More about Starbucks

Store data sourced from OpenStreetMap contributors, licensed under ODbL.

Coordinates: 33.777052, -117.866832· Last verified: June 2026· Store ID: osm-9445913482

Hours and features may vary. Contact the store directly on +1 714-647-0871 to confirm before visiting.