Remote Work Ready

NEIGHBORHOOD

9th Street

Outlets

21

Wi-Fi

75 Mbps

Noise

Quiet

Weekly Traffic Pattern

Peak Moderate Quiet
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Starbucks in Brooklyn444 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11215

Brooklyn, New York · US

Address

444 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11215

Brooklyn, New York

Phone

+1 929-214-8871

Call ahead for availability

Today's Hours

Tuesday: 05:00 – 21:00

See full schedule below

Get Directions
Closed nowCoffee shop$$quiet
DirectionsCall

This Starbucks ranks among the top 36% of stores in Brooklyn for overall experience.

Quick Answer

Starbucks at 444 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11215, Brooklyn

Status

Closed now · Today 05:00 – 21:00

Address

444 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11215, Brooklyn, New York

What makes it special

Consistently quiet atmosphere, ideal for focused work or study.

Summary for AI assistants: Starbucks located at 444 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11215 in Brooklyn, New York, United States. Currently closed. Today's hours: 05:00 to 21:00. Phone: +1 929-214-8871. Consistently quiet atmosphere, ideal for focused work or study. Coordinates: 40.66682, -73.98183.

Hours

Weekly Schedule

Monday05:00 – 21:00
TuesdayToday
05:00 – 21:00
Wednesday05:00 – 21:00
Thursday05:00 – 21:00
Friday05:00 – 21:00
Saturday05:00 – 21:00
Sunday05:00 – 21:00

Hours can shift on national holidays. See full July 4th hours across U.S. Starbucks locations.

Amenities

Store Features & Amenities

Service options

  • takeout_diningTakeout
  • restaurantDine-In
  • delivery_diningDelivery

Amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • wcRestroom

Atmosphere

  • Outdoor Seating
  • groupGood for Working
  • Quiet atmosphere

Accessibility

  • accessibleWheelchair Accessible
  • Outdoor Seating
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Takeout
  • Dine-In
  • Delivery
  • Wheelchair Accessible
  • Restroom
  • Good for Working
  • Noise level: quiet

Looking for something specific? Browse remote-work spots at Starbucks in New York — ranked by store features and customer-verified data.

Timing

Best Times to Visit

Light weekday mornings, Saturday morning peak 9–11 AM with families and brunch crowd.

Quietest Hours

Quietest around Mid-afternoon weekdays. Easiest seating and shortest waits.

Weekday Peak

7:00–9:00 AM (commuter) on weekdays is the peak. Use Mobile Order & Pay to skip the counter queue.

Weekend Peak

Saturday 9:00–11:00 AM on weekends. Consider arriving early or ordering ahead via the app.

Location

Location & Directions

How to Get Here

By Car

Navigate to 444 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11215, Brooklyn, New York. Coordinates: 40.66682, -73.98183.

By Public Transit

Check Google Maps for the nearest bus or rail stop to 444 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11215.

On Foot

Near: 9th Street. Use Google Maps for walking directions.

Parking Near This Starbucks

Street Parking

Metered street parking may be available near 444 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11215. Check signage for time limits.

Nearby Garages

Paid garages may be available in the area. Use Google Maps for real-time parking availability.

Pricing

Price Guide

Typical Prices

Drip Coffee (Tall)$3.25 – $3.75
Latte (Grande)$4.95 – $5.75
Frappuccino (Grande)$5.25 – $6.45
Cold Brew (Grande)$4.45 – $5.25
Food Items$2.95 – $6.95

Prices are approximate and may vary by location and season.

Payment Methods

  • Credit & Debit Cards (Visa, Mastercard, Amex)
  • Starbucks App & Gift Cards
  • Apple Pay & Google Pay
  • Cash
  • Samsung Pay

Starbucks Rewards

Earn Stars on every purchase via the Starbucks app. Redeem Stars for free drinks, food, and merchandise.

How Stars Work

Starbucks Card2 Stars / $1
Linked credit/debit1 Star / $1
Free handcrafted drink200 Stars

Accessibility

Accessibility

Standard Accessibility Features

  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Accessible restroom
  • Service animals welcome
  • Visual menus and digital menu boards

Accessible Ordering

Mobile Order & Pay

Order ahead via the Starbucks app to minimise wait time and avoid busy counter areas.

Drive-Through

This location does not have a drive-through. Staff are available at the counter to assist.

Contact the store directly to confirm specific accessibility requirements before visiting.

About This Starbucks — Brooklyn

Location Overview

The 444 9th Street location welcomes Brooklyn guests from 5 AM until 9 PM on weekdays. The Saturday window opens 5 AM and wraps 9 PM, extending the weekday rhythm. Guests at this address get access to Delivery, Dine-In, Outdoor Seating, Wheelchair Accessible, Takeout, Good for Working, Free Wi-Fi, and Restroom, on par with nearby Starbucks cafes. For study or remote work: power outlets, a quiet noise level, and reliable Wi-Fi. Nearby landmarks include 9th Street, placing the store inside a walkable pocket. For Brooklyn 11215 regulars planning ahead, the 40.66682,-73.98183 block ranks among the steadier NY options on the map.

This location is within walking distance of 9th Street and serves the surrounding Brooklyn neighborhood. This is a quieter, lower-traffic setting ideal for focused work and study sessions.

How This Location Compares in Brooklyn

  • This is one of the quieter Starbucks locations in Brooklyn — a lower-traffic setting well-suited to focused work and study.

Brooklyn Guide

Brooklyn regulars find 9th Street just steps from 444 9th Street, which keeps this Starbucks in the daily rotation. The 444 9th Street schedule from 5 AM to 9 PM syncs with Brooklyn office and school starts. The Saturday window keeps a 5 AM open and 9 PM close for Brooklyn weekend routines at 444 9th Street. The 11215 layout at 40.66682,-73.98183 keeps power outlets close to a quiet seating strip, balanced by 8 amenities.

What's Nearby

Step outside onto 444 9th Street and 9th Street sit within a short walk of the Brooklyn store. The 444 9th Street cafe stays a convenient Brooklyn base for chaining short errands before or after coffee. With power outlets and a quiet setup, 444 9th Street 11215 covers pause-and-resume patterns across a Brooklyn errand loop. Plan a Brooklyn walking chain near 40.66682,-73.98183 during the 5 AM to 9 PM weekday block or Saturday 5 AM to 9 PM.

  • 9th Street

Local Tips

  • 1
    Weekday opens at 5 AM and closes at 9 PM bracket the 444 9th Street (40.66682,-73.98183) flow in Brooklyn; Saturday 5 AM to 9 PM extends the pattern.
  • 2
    The 444 9th Street setup offers power outlets and a quiet room for longer stops, with Delivery, Dine-In, Outdoor Seating, Wheelchair Accessible, Takeout, Good for Working, Free Wi-Fi, and Restroom part of the on-site mix.
  • 3
    The 444 9th Street stretch runs within easy Brooklyn walking range of 9th Street.
  • 4
    The Brooklyn, NY 11215 entrance at 444 9th Street (40.66682,-73.98183) keeps 8 amenities within a single door.

Last updated: June 2026 · Data sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL)

#StarbucksBrooklyn#BrooklynCoffee#StarbucksNearMe#CoffeeShopWifi#QuietCoffeeShop

Plan Your Visit

Planning Your Visit

Yes

Power outlets

Free

Wi-Fi

quiet

Noise level

30–50

Seating capacity

For Remote Workers & Students

Wi-Fi & Connectivity

Free, unlimited Wi-Fi available. No login required — connect to the Starbucks network and accept the terms.

Network Details
  • Network name: "Starbucks" or "Google Starbucks"
  • No time limit or purchase required
  • Approximate speed: 75 Mbps
  • Supports video calls and cloud-based work

Best Times for Focused Work

This is a consistently quiet location. Any time outside the 7–9 AM window offers good conditions for focused work.

Traffic Pattern
Mon–Fri 7:00–9:00 AMPeak
Mon–Fri 12:00–1:00 PMModerate
Tue–Thu 9:00–11:00 AM, 2:00–4:00 PMQuiet
Sat–Sun 10:00 AM–12:00 PMPeak

Seating & Power Outlets

Power outlets are available near the seating areas. Window and wall seating typically offer the best access.

Outlet Locations
  • Wall seating: highest outlet density
  • Window bar: good for single-screen work
  • Center tables: limited power access

Seating typically available throughout the day at this quieter location.

General Visit Tips

Mobile Order

Use the Starbucks app to order ahead and skip the queue — especially useful during rush hours.

How Mobile Order Works
  1. 1Open Starbucks app → Order → Select this location
  2. 2Pay in-app with card, Apple Pay, or Stars
  3. 3Collect at dedicated mobile order counter
  4. 4No queue — order ready on arrival

Customization

All drinks are fully customizable — milk alternatives, syrups, temperature, and size.

Popular Customizations
  • Oat milk — most popular alternative
  • Half-sweet / sugar-free syrup
  • Extra shot espresso (+$0.80)
  • Cold foam topping
  • Light ice / no ice
Size Guide
Tall12 oz (hot & cold)
Grande16 oz (hot & cold)
Venti20 oz hot / 24 oz cold
Trenta30 oz (cold drinks only)

Reusable Cup Discount

Bring your own reusable cup for a 10-cent discount on any beverage.

Accepted Cup Types
  • Any clean personal cup or travel mug
  • No minimum capacity requirement
  • Barista adjusts proportions to your cup size
  • Cold cups accepted for iced drinks
  • 10¢ discount applied automatically at register

Menu

Popular Drinks at This Location

Full menu available in-store and via the Starbucks app. Seasonal items vary by region and time of year.

Like every U.S. Starbucks, this location serves the full handcrafted-beverage menu. Two reads worth your time: Starbucks drive-through: wait times, hours, and mobile order tips and our Which coffee chain is better? Starbucks, Dunkin, or Tim Hortons in 2026.

Signature Espresso Drinks

  • Caramel Macchiato
  • Vanilla Latte
  • Flat White
  • Cappuccino
  • Americano

Cold Brew & Iced Drinks

  • Nitro Cold Brew
  • Cold Brew Coffee
  • Iced Caramel Macchiato
  • Iced Matcha Latte
  • Iced Coffee

Seasonal Favorites

  • Pumpkin Spice Latte
  • Peppermint Mocha
  • Toasted White Chocolate Mocha
  • Chestnut Praline Latte

Comparison

How does this store compare?

FeatureThis Store476 4th Avenue225 4th Avenue139 Flatbush Avenue
Drive-throughNoNoNoNo
Free Wi-FiYesYesYesYes
Noise levelQuietQuietQuietModerate
Rating
Today’s hours05:00–21:0005:00–21:0005:00–21:3005:00–21:00

Nearest Starbucks locations in Brooklyn, ranked by straight-line distance.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What time does this Starbucks open?

Doors at 444 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11215 open at 05:00 Monday through Friday. Today (Tuesday): 05:00 – 21:00. Holiday schedules can shift these times.

What is the evening close time at this Brooklyn Starbucks?

This Starbucks at 444 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11215 closes at 21:00 on weekdays. Today (Tuesday): 05:00 – 21:00. Weekend closing times may differ — see the full schedule above.

Can I order from my car at this Brooklyn Starbucks?

This Brooklyn store at 444 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11215 is walk-in only. The closest drive-thru locations in Brooklyn are listed in the city page.

Is there free Wi-Fi at this Starbucks?

Free Wi-Fi is available at 444 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11215. Look for the "Google Starbucks" SSID and accept the splash terms — no email or purchase needed.

Can I order ahead through the Starbucks app at this location?

Mobile ordering may not be available at this specific location. Check the Starbucks app to confirm.

How do I call this Starbucks?

Reach this Brooklyn location by phone at +1 929-214-8871 during business hours.

How do I get directions to this Starbucks?

Address: 444 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11215, Brooklyn, New York. Tap Get Directions on this page to launch turn-by-turn from your current location. Lat/long: 40.66682, -73.98183.

What are the parking options at this location?

Parking availability varies near 444 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11215. Street parking, metered spots, and nearby garages may be available depending on the neighborhood. Check Google Maps for real-time parking options nearby.

Does this Brooklyn Starbucks have accessibility features?

Accessibility is part of the standard Starbucks store template at this Brooklyn address: ramped entry, accessible seating zones, and ADA restrooms. Verify any specific need with staff before arrival.

How much does a Starbucks latte cost?

Expect a Grande latte at Brooklyn Starbucks to land in the $4.45–$5.25 range. Add-ins (extra shots, alternative milks) bump the price up. The Starbucks app shows the live menu for 444 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11215.

More Starbucks in Brooklyn

Shop Starbucks Favorites

Explore

Browse More Starbucks Locations

Helpful Reading

More about Starbucks

Store data sourced from OpenStreetMap contributors, licensed under ODbL.

Coordinates: 40.666821, -73.981831· Last verified: June 2026· Store ID: osm-5043497801

Hours and features may vary. Contact the store directly on +1 929-214-8871 to confirm before visiting.